<!-- mobian-agent-page publisher="dailydev" canonical="https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison" -->

---
title: Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: Which Runtime in 2026? | daily.dev
description: Compare Bun (110K req/s), Node.js (85% enterprise share), and Deno (TypeScript-native) on speed, npm compatibility, LTS policy
canonical: https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/
og:type: article
og:url: https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/
og:title: Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: Which Runtime in 2026? | daily.dev
og:description: Compare Bun (110K req/s), Node.js (85% enterprise share), and Deno (TypeScript-native) on speed, npm compatibility, LTS policy
og:image: https://media.daily.dev/image/upload/s--CLKJ_URu--/f_auto,q_auto/v1/recruiter-landing/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964_1775875675916_93febaefc1?_a=BAMAMiB80
og:site_name: daily.dev
og:locale: en_US
article:published_time: 2026-04-11
article:modified_time: 2026-05-25T08:13:26.725Z
article:author: Alex Carter
twitter:card: summary_large_image
twitter:site: @dailydotdev
twitter:creator: @dailydotdev
twitter:title: Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: Which Runtime in 2026? | daily.dev
twitter:description: Compare Bun (110K req/s), Node.js (85% enterprise share), and Deno (TypeScript-native) on speed, npm compatibility, LTS policy
twitter:image: https://media.daily.dev/image/upload/s--CLKJ_URu--/f_auto,q_auto/v1/recruiter-landing/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964_1775875675916_93febaefc1?_a=BAMAMiB80
---

**Choosing a JavaScript runtime in 2026 boils down to your priorities: speed, security, or stability.** Here's a quick breakdown of the three leading options:

-   **[Node.js](https://nodejs.org/en)**: Dominates enterprise applications with 85% of enterprise traffic and 42.65% developer adoption. It’s stable, backward-compatible, and supports 100% of [npm](https://www.npmjs.com/)’s 2.1 million packages. However, it lags in performance compared to newer runtimes.
-   **[Deno](https://deno.com/)**: Prioritizes security with a strict permissions model and offers native [TypeScript](https://www.typescriptlang.org/) support. It’s ideal for projects requiring high security or alignment with web standards, though npm compatibility (~95%) is slightly limited.
-   **[Bun](https://bun.com/)**: The fastest runtime, excelling in HTTP throughput (110,000 req/s) and package installations (1 second). It’s great for high-performance, serverless, and startup environments but lacks a formal LTS policy.

**Quick Comparison**:

| Feature | Node.js 24 | Deno 2.6 | Bun 1.3 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Adoption** | 42.65% | Growing (niche) | Startup-focused |
| **npm Compatibility** | 100% | ~95% | ~98% |
| **HTTP Throughput** | ~45,000 req/s | ~85,000 req/s | ~110,000 req/s |
| **Cold Start Time** | 60–120 ms | 40–60 ms | 8–15 ms |
| **TypeScript Support** | Experimental | Native | Transpiler |
| **LTS Policy** | 30 months | 6 months | None |

Each runtime has its strengths: **Node.js** for stability, **Deno** for security, and **Bun** for speed. Your choice depends on your project's specific needs.

::: @figure ![Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: JavaScript Runtime Comparison 2026](https://assets.seobotai.com/undefined/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964-1775874378166.jpg){Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: JavaScript Runtime Comparison 2026}

## Deno vs. Node.js vs. Bun Performance & Comparison (2026)

::: @iframe https://www.youtube.com/embed/_iEaaNIjg7U

###### sbb-itb-bfaad5b

## The JavaScript Runtime Landscape in 2026

JavaScript has grown from relying on a single runtime to offering a **"Stable Pluralism"** of three reliable options: Node.js, Deno, and Bun [\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison). Each runtime brings something different to the table: Node.js focuses on stability and compatibility with its ecosystem, Deno prioritizes security and adherence to web standards, and Bun emphasizes speed and developer convenience [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

This competition has driven improvements across the board. Node.js now includes a built-in test runner, watch mode, and experimental TypeScript support. Deno, with its 2.0 release, introduced full `package.json` compatibility, making it easier for developers to transition. Meanwhile, Bun streamlines development by combining bundling, testing, and package management into a single binary [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison).

As software developer Sachin Sharma explains:

> "The runtime wars are good for us. They force Node to innovate. They force V8 to get faster. In the end, JavaScript wins." [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark)

### Why Node.js Dominated for Years

Since its launch in 2009, Node.js has been the go-to runtime for server-side JavaScript. Its vast package ecosystem played a significant role in making it the default choice for developers [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

Enterprise adoption further solidified Node.js's position. Major companies like [Netflix](https://www.netflix.com/), Uber, and [PayPal](https://www.paypal.com/) built their infrastructures on it, benefiting from its predictable 30-month LTS cycles - an essential feature for large-scale operations [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Even today, Node.js boasts 42.65% adoption among professional developers [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

John Hambardzumian, a full-stack developer, summed it up well:

> "Node.js is the 'boring' choice that will still be running the world in 2035." [\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison)

This established dominance created the foundation for challengers like Deno and Bun to emerge.

### How Deno and Bun Emerged

**Deno** was introduced in 2020 by Ryan Dahl, the creator of Node.js, as a response to some of Node.js's shortcomings. Deno brought a [fresh approach to runtime development](https://daily.dev/blog/deno-basics-for-beginners) with its permissions-based security model, requiring explicit approval for scripts to access files, networks, or environment variables [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026). It also natively supports TypeScript and embraces browser-friendly standards like `fetch` and Web Crypto.

The release of Deno 2.0 marked a significant shift. By adding full compatibility with `package.json` and `node_modules`, Deno opened the door to nearly 95% of npm packages [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). With 106,000 GitHub stars - just shy of Node.js's 109,000 - Deno has shown it can stand toe-to-toe with its predecessor [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

**Bun**, on the other hand, took a performance-first approach. Built on the [JavaScriptCore](https://docs.webkit.org/Deep%20Dive/JSC/JavaScriptCore.html) engine and written in [Zig](https://ziglang.org/), Bun boasts cold start times of 8–15 milliseconds, compared to Node.js's 60–120 milliseconds [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Its package manager is also far more efficient, executing roughly 165,000 system calls compared to npm's nearly 1 million [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

Despite being the newest player, Bun has already amassed 87,600 GitHub stars and achieved ~98% compatibility with Node.js APIs [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). This makes it a strong contender for projects looking for a faster and more integrated runtime experience.

These advancements in Deno and Bun highlight the shifting priorities in JavaScript runtimes, focusing not only on performance but also on improving the overall developer experience.

## Node.js in 2026: A Mature Runtime

Node.js 24, powered by V8 13.6, brings modern features like the **URLPattern API** and **WebAssembly Memory64**, alongside legacy constraints that slow rapid innovation. Key updates include the **Undici 7 HTTP client** and **npm 11** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Despite its limitations - such as maintaining compatibility with CommonJS and the traditional `node_modules` structure - Node.js continues to dominate enterprise environments. Its predictable 30-month LTS cycles and **100% compatibility** with over 2.1 million npm packages make it a reliable choice for large-scale applications [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison). Sachin Sharma, a software developer, aptly describes its role:

> "Node is the 'Java' of JavaScript managed runtimes. It is boring, stable, and backward compatible. V24 is fast enough. If you are a bank, use Node." [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark)

These updates highlight Node.js 24's balance of legacy support and modern enhancements.

### Performance Updates and ESM Support

Node.js 24 has made noteworthy updates in performance and standards alignment. One highlight is its **experimental TypeScript support**, enabled via the `--experimental-strip-types` flag, which eliminates the need for separate compilation [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). However, this feature lacks type checking and TypeScript-specific constructs, falling short of what Bun and Deno offer natively [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

Security also sees some progress with the introduction of an **experimental permission model**, allowing developers to limit access to the filesystem, network, and environment variables [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison). While a positive step, this feature isn’t the default, unlike Deno's stricter permissions-first approach.

On the performance front, Node.js remains competitive in CPU-intensive tasks. For instance, in React Server-Side Rendering (SSR) tests on an AWS c7g.4xlarge instance (16 vCPUs, 32GB RAM) running Ubuntu 24.04, Node.js achieves **4,200 operations per second**, narrowly outperforming Bun's **4,150 ops/sec** [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark). V8's mature JIT compiler continues to shine in computational workloads.

However, Node.js falls short in I/O-heavy tasks. Using [Express](https://expressjs.com/), it handles around **14,000 requests per second**, compared to Deno's **29,000 req/s** and Bun's **52,000 req/s** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Cold start times also trail behind competitors, averaging **60–120 milliseconds**, whereas Bun achieves **8–15 milliseconds** and Deno clocks in at **40–60 milliseconds** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

While these improvements are promising, package management remains a sticking point for Node.js.

### Package Management and Install Speed Issues

Package management is an ongoing challenge for Node.js. Although **npm 11** has made strides, it still lags behind competitors like Bun. A cold install for a medium-sized project takes about **20 seconds** with npm 11, compared to just **1 second** with Bun 1.3 [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

This performance gap stems from npm's operations, which involve nearly **1 million system calls** per install, compared to Bun's **165,000** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). This inefficiency becomes especially problematic in CI/CD pipelines and serverless environments where speed is critical.

The legacy `node_modules` structure further exacerbates these issues. While tools like pnpm offer symlink-based solutions to improve install times, they’re still constrained by Node.js's older architecture. In contrast, Bun and Deno were designed with modern package management techniques from the start.

For developers working on large enterprise projects, these slower install times are often seen as a trade-off for the stability and extensive ecosystem that Node.js provides. However, for teams prioritizing faster development cycles, these inefficiencies can be a significant factor in considering migration to alternative runtimes.

## Deno 2.x: Security and Web Standards

Deno 2.x takes a bold stance on security, offering a **restricted sandbox environment with zero permissions by default** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm). This means every script starts without access to the filesystem, network, or environment variables. Developers must explicitly grant permissions using flags like `--allow-read`, `--allow-net`, or `--allow-env` [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm). By adopting this approach, Deno minimizes the risk of supply chain attacks, blocking malicious npm packages from accessing sensitive resources [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

Security has evolved further with Deno 2.6, which introduced advanced flags such as `--ignore-read` and `--ignore-env`. These allow developers to fine-tune access control, even when broader permissions are granted [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Additionally, the built-in `deno audit` tool scans dependencies against the GitHub CVE database to identify known vulnerabilities [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). As Jasmin Tan, a developer, puts it:

> "Deno is the best choice for security-conscious applications and TypeScript-first projects. Its permission model is genuinely innovative." [\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm)

This robust security model has made Deno a preferred choice in sectors like government, finance, and healthcare, where data protection is a top priority [\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison).

### Native [TypeScript](https://www.typescriptlang.org/) and Web Standards

![TypeScript](https://assets.seobotai.com/daily.dev/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964/32f595093261dfe8530ffe18202ab1ae.jpg)

Deno doesn’t just stop at security - it also boosts productivity with native TypeScript support and adherence to modern web standards. Developers can execute `.ts` and `.tsx` files directly with **full type-checking by default** - no need for `tsconfig.json`, build tools, or external transpilers [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm). Deno processes TypeScript in about 38 ms, compared to Node.js's 342 ms when using `tsx` [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026). Unlike Node.js 24’s experimental type-stripping or Bun’s limited transpile-only approach, Deno offers a complete TypeScript experience with incremental compilation [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm).

Deno also prioritizes **web-standard APIs** like `fetch`, Web Streams, Web Crypto, and `URLPattern`, ensuring seamless code portability between server and browser environments [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026). Eleftheria Drosopoulou, a business analyst, highlights the simplicity of this experience:

> "Deno's approach: Everything just works. Run `deno run app.ts` and your TypeScript executes... No configuration files, no setup time, no decision fatigue." [\[7\]](https://www.javacodegeeks.com/2026/02/deno-2-0-vs-node-js-vs-bun-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison.html)

For containerized deployments, Deno’s official Docker image is only **73 MB**, a fraction of Node.js’s **180 MB** [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

### [npm](https://www.npmjs.com/) Compatibility and Built-In Tools

![npm](https://assets.seobotai.com/daily.dev/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964/d4a4ab95eecfe45e701017bf4ca97359.jpg)

Deno 2.x complements its security and TypeScript features with seamless npm integration and a robust toolset. It achieves **95% compatibility with the npm ecosystem** through the `npm:` specifier and full support for `package.json` [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm). Alongside this, Deno bundles essential tools like `deno fmt` for formatting, `deno lint` for linting, `deno test` for testing, and `deno doc` for generating documentation [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm). This **all-in-one toolchain** eliminates the need for external tools like [Prettier](https://prettier.io/), ESLint, or [Jest](https://jestjs.io/), reducing setup complexity [\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison)[\[6\]](https://dev.to/hobbada/deno-2-vs-nodejs-vs-bun-in-2026-the-complete-javascript-runtime-comparison-1elm). The addition of the `dx` command in Deno 2.6 offers a faster alternative to `npx` for running binaries [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

Another standout feature is **Deno KV**, a globally distributed database built directly into the runtime. This simplifies state management for edge applications, making Deno a strong contender in the JavaScript runtime landscape [\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison). These features set the stage for a deeper look at its performance capabilities.

## Bun: The Speed-First Runtime

Bun sets itself apart from Node.js and Deno by prioritizing performance above all else. Built using Zig for manual memory management and powered by Apple's JavaScriptCore instead of V8, Bun is designed to deliver speed at every level of the development process - from package installation to production HTTP handling [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026). As DevTools Research aptly puts it:

> "Bun is the performance disruptor. Its 3–4x throughput advantage, sub-15ms cold starts, and high-speed package manager are reproducible [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)."

This focus on speed translates into tangible performance improvements across various metrics.

### Speed Benchmarks

When it comes to HTTP requests, Bun processes an impressive **110,000 requests per second** with native APIs or frameworks like [Hono](https://hono.dev/). For comparison, Deno handles around 85,000, and Node.js lags at 45,000 [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Bun’s startup times are equally impressive, clocking in at **8–15 ms**, significantly faster than Deno's 40–60 ms and Node.js's 60–120 ms [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). This makes Bun a standout choice for serverless and edge computing, where every millisecond matters.

Package installation is another area where Bun excels. Installing a medium-sized project with `bun install` takes just **1 second**, compared to 17 seconds for Deno and 20 seconds for npm [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). In February 2026, software engineer Sachin Sharma switched his microservices, including a PDF Compressor backend, to Bun. This migration led to a **60% reduction in latency** and a **20% cut in AWS costs** [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark). Reflecting on the experience, he remarked:

> "Bun's DX is addictive... Going back to Node feels like stepping back 5 years." [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark)

Bun also shines in database operations. Its native `bun:sqlite` module can insert 10,000 rows in just **12 ms**, compared to 45 ms for Deno and 88 ms for Node.js [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark). Additionally, Bun’s baseline memory usage is only **18 MB**, less than half of Node.js's 40 MB [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

| Metric | Bun 1.3 | Deno 2.6 | Node.js 24 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **HTTP req/s (Native/Hono)** | ~110,000 | ~85,000 | ~45,000 |
| **Startup Time** | 8–15 ms | 40–60 ms | 60–120 ms |
| **RAM Baseline** | ~18 MB | ~30 MB | ~40 MB |
| **Install Speed (Cold)** | ~1 sec | ~17 sec | ~20 sec |
| **TypeScript Execution** | ~10 ms | ~30 ms | ~150 ms |

These benchmarks, combined with an integrated toolset, establish Bun as a robust option for modern JavaScript workflows.

### Built-In Development Tools

Bun isn’t just about speed - it also simplifies development by bundling essential tools into a **single binary**. This includes testing, bundling, and database access, streamlining workflows [\[8\]](https://bun.com). For example, Bun’s Jest-compatible test runner and its bundler can process 10,000 React components in just **269.1 ms**, compared to esbuild's 571.9 ms [\[8\]](https://bun.com). It also offers native TypeScript and JSX support without requiring any configuration.

The `bun:sqlite` module provides synchronous, high-performance database access, avoiding the overhead of Node.js's C++/JS bridge [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark). Additionally, Bun supports Single Executable Applications (SEA), enabling developers to distribute entire apps as standalone binaries [\[9\]](https://dimasmds.medium.com/trying-bun-for-automation-tools-part-of-daily-work-773a442411ce).

Bun’s toolkit has already been embraced by major platforms. In 2026, [Anthropic](https://www.anthropic.com/)'s Claude Code adopted Bun’s single-file executables for CLI tools, Midjourney used Bun’s built-in WebSocket server for generation notifications, and Railway relied on Bun to power its serverless functions [\[8\]](https://bun.com). Michael Feldstein, a product engineer, summed up the appeal:

> "Bun is the solution to spending all day mucking around with typescript/module/commonjs/import bullshit and just running scripts." [\[8\]](https://bun.com)

Even if you’re not ready to fully transition to Bun, integrating `bun install` into your CI/CD pipelines can save valuable build time [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

## Performance Comparison: Bun vs Node.js vs Deno

### Benchmark Results and Analysis

Benchmarks from February 2026, conducted on an AWS c7g.4xlarge instance (Graviton 3, 16 vCPUs, 32 GB RAM) running Ubuntu 24.04 LTS, highlight notable differences in performance between Bun 1.2.4, Node.js 24.2.0, and Deno 2.1.0 across various workloads [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark).

For HTTP throughput, Bun leads the pack, handling up to **245,000 req/s** on a "Hello Production" endpoint using Elysia. In comparison, Node.js with Fastify achieves **95,000 req/s**, while Deno reaches **180,000 req/s**. Similarly, in file I/O tasks, Bun's SQLite integration completes a 10,000-row insert in just **12 ms**, significantly faster than Deno's **45 ms** and Node.js's **88 ms** [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark).

| Metric | **Bun 1.3** | **Deno 2.6** | **Node.js 24** |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **HTTP Throughput (Native)** | ~110,000 req/s | ~85,000 req/s | ~45,000 req/s |
| **Cold Start Time** | 8–15 ms | 40–60 ms | 60–120 ms |
| **SQLite 10k Row Insert** | 12 ms | 45 ms | 88 ms |
| **Package Install (Cold)** | ~1 sec | ~17 sec | ~20 sec |
| **RAM Baseline** | ~18 MB | ~30 MB | ~40 MB |

These results emphasize Bun's efficiency in high-throughput tasks, such as APIs and serverless functions. Its ability to handle large volumes of requests and perform database operations quickly offers a clear advantage in scenarios requiring speed and low latency.

### Performance Trade-Offs

While Bun dominates in I/O-heavy workloads, CPU-intensive tasks tell a different story. For server-side rendering (SSR) of 5,000 nodes, Node.js outpaces Bun slightly, achieving **4,200 ops/sec** compared to Bun's **4,150 ops/sec** [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark).

Choosing the right runtime ultimately depends on the specific workload. Bun is ideal for high-traffic APIs, serverless applications, and CLI tools, where its fast startup times and superior I/O performance can lower operational costs. Node.js, on the other hand, shines in enterprise-grade applications that demand heavy computation or rely on native C++ addons. Meanwhile, Deno offers a balanced approach, combining strong performance with security-focused features and web-standard APIs.

> "Node is the 'Java' of JavaScript managed runtimes. It is boring, stable, and backward compatible. V24 is fast enough. If you are a bank, use Node."
> 
> – Sachin Sharma, Software Engineer [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark)

## Package Management: npm, [pnpm](https://pnpm.io/), Bun Install, and Deno Modules

![pnpm](https://assets.seobotai.com/daily.dev/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964/4f306b8e9f454268692eb0ae8242e87a.jpg)

### Installation Method Comparison

Each runtime brings its own approach to package management, balancing speed, compatibility, and unique features.

**npm 11**, bundled with Node.js 24, supports a massive ecosystem of over 2.1 million packages. For a medium-sized project, it takes around 20 seconds for a cold install and 8 seconds for cached installs [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

**pnpm** speeds things up by using a content-addressable store and symlinks, which reduce disk usage and installation times. It completes installations in roughly 4–5 seconds while maintaining full compatibility with Node.js. This approach also addresses the common issue of "node\_modules bloat" in traditional npm setups [\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026)[\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

**Bun install** stands out as the fastest, clocking in at 20–30× quicker than npm. Thanks to its Zig-based design and Linux optimizations like `io_uring`, Bun completes cold installs in about 1 second and cached installs in just 0.3 seconds [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). It delivers 98–99% compatibility with npm's ecosystem and serves as a drop-in replacement for Node.js projects. Bun’s default lockfile format is `bun.lockb` (binary), but its newer JSONC option offers better readability for version control [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

**Deno 2.6** takes a hybrid approach, blending npm integration with native URL imports. It can read `package.json` and generate `node_modules` when using `deno install`. Cold installs take around 17 seconds, while cached installs drop to 0.8 seconds. Deno achieves about 95% compatibility with npm [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

| Feature | npm 11 | pnpm | Bun Install | Deno Modules |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Cold Install Time** | ~20s [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026) | ~5s [\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026)[\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026) | ~1s [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026) | ~17s [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026) |
| **Hot Install Time** | ~8s [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026) | N/A | ~0.3s [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026) | ~0.8s [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026) |
| **Lockfile Format** | package-lock.json | pnpm-lock.yaml | bun.lockb / bun.lock | deno.lock |
| **Compatibility** | 100% | 100% | ~98–99% | ~95% |
| **Main Registry** | npm | npm | npm | JSR / npm / URL |

These performance differences significantly influence both local development and continuous integration workflows.

### Developer Experience and Scalability

Beyond raw performance, package management tools shape how developers work, especially in larger projects or when scaling workflows.

**Bun** simplifies the development process by combining the runtime, package manager, bundler, and test runner into a single binary. This all-in-one approach reduces the need for multiple tools, making it particularly useful for rapid prototyping and CI/CD pipelines. Faster build times can also lead to cost savings in these environments [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026)[\[11\]](https://medium.com/@2nick2patel2/node-js-vs-bun-vs-deno-for-backends-the-2026-reality-check-tooling-dx-and-cold-starts-0ba7c0f4f0f7).

**Node.js**, on the other hand, remains a cornerstone for enterprise-level applications. It handles 85% of enterprise traffic in 2026, thanks to its predictable [Long-Term Support (LTS) cycles](https://daily.dev/blog/nodejs-v20-lts-is-now-generally-available-and-its-awesome) and a mature ecosystem. According to Codastra:

> "Node's biggest advantage in 2026 is still simple: every library exists, and every weird production edge-case has been hit by someone already" [\[11\]](https://medium.com/@2nick2patel2/node-js-vs-bun-vs-deno-for-backends-the-2026-reality-check-tooling-dx-and-cold-starts-0ba7c0f4f0f7).

**Deno** takes a modern approach by integrating web standards while maintaining npm compatibility. Its `deno audit` feature scans dependencies against the GitHub CVE database, making it a strong choice for projects with high security requirements. Additionally, its default permissions model restricts access to sensitive resources like the filesystem and network, offering an extra layer of security [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

When managing large monorepos, speed differences become even more critical. In a test involving 1,847 dependencies, Bun completed the installation in 47 seconds, pnpm took 4 minutes, and npm required a hefty 28 minutes [\[10\]](https://dev.to/jsgurujobs/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-in-2026-benchmarks-code-and-real-numbers-2l9d). This performance edge makes Bun particularly appealing for scaling development workflows, though Node.js still dominates in production environments.

These tools not only enhance development speed but also play a key role in shaping strategies for runtime migration and scaling.

## TypeScript and Framework Compatibility

### TypeScript: Native vs Transpiled

Both Bun and Deno can execute `.ts` files directly without requiring additional build steps. Bun simplifies the process with its built-in transpiler, leveraging JavaScriptCore to handle TypeScript files in about 10–12ms. However, it doesn’t perform runtime type checking - you’ll need to rely on tools like `tsc` or your IDE for that [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

Deno, on the other hand, runs TypeScript natively and includes an optional type checker. Its standard library is entirely written in TypeScript, and its startup time ranges between 30–38ms, placing it between Bun and Node.js in terms of speed. Developer Asepal Azhari captured the essence of the current landscape when he said:

> "The runtime wars are over. Everyone won. Now we get to choose the best tool for each job instead of being locked into a single option." [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026)

Node.js 24 has experimental TypeScript support, which works via the `--experimental-strip-types` flag to strip type annotations during runtime. When paired with tools like `tsx`, the startup time is approximately 150ms [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

| Feature | Bun 1.3 | Deno 2.6 | Node.js 24 (with tsx) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Native .ts Execution** | Yes | Yes | Experimental |
| **Runtime Type Checking** | No  | Yes (Optional) | No  |
| **JSX/TSX Support** | Native | Native | No  |
| **Enums/Namespaces** | Supported | Supported | Not supported |
| **Startup Time** | ~10–12ms | ~30–38ms | ~150ms |

These differences in TypeScript handling highlight how each runtime approaches development workflows.

### Framework Support Across Runtimes

Framework compatibility is another key factor that shapes the developer experience across these runtimes.

Node.js continues to dominate in terms of framework support. It offers full native compatibility with frameworks like [Next.js](https://nextjs.org/) 15 and is widely used in enterprise environments due to its mature ecosystem [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison).

Bun has achieved around 98% compatibility with the npm ecosystem. Next.js runs well on Bun with about 99% compatibility, though it’s still considered experimental. Additionally, frameworks like Hono and Express are fully supported on Bun. Notably, Hono performs exceptionally well, handling about 110,000 requests per second compared to Node.js’s 45,000 requests per second [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark).

Deno 2.6, while offering about 95% npm compatibility, has more limited support for some frameworks. Hono runs natively on Deno, achieving around 85,000 requests per second, but Next.js support is still partial and requires additional configuration. For example, frameworks like Express 5 must be imported using the `npm:` specifier, which can complicate the setup compared to Node.js [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

Here’s a closer look at how each runtime supports popular frameworks:

| Framework | Node.js 24 | Bun 1.3 | Deno 2.6 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Next.js 15** | Full / Native | Works (Experimental) | Partial / Limited |
| **Hono** | Full | Full / Native | Full / Native |
| **Express 5** | Full | Full | Via `npm:` specifier |
| **Astro** | Full | Full | Partial |
| **Remix** | Full | Yes | Yes |

For scenarios like high-traffic APIs or serverless functions, where cold start performance is critical, Bun stands out with its speed. Node.js remains a dependable choice for projects requiring robust Next.js support or legacy package compatibility. Meanwhile, Deno shines when native TypeScript integration and web standards compliance are priorities.

## Production Readiness in 2026

### Stability and Enterprise Use

By 2026, **Node.js** continues to lead the pack in enterprise environments. With its **30-month LTS window** and governance by the [OpenJS Foundation](https://openjsf.org/), it remains a top choice for industries like fintech and healthcare, where stability and long-term support are non-negotiable [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[3\]](https://hambardzumian.com/blog/nodejs-vs-bun-vs-deno-2026-comparison). Its maturity and reliability make it the go-to runtime for organizations that prioritize consistency.

> "Node is the 'Java' of JavaScript managed runtimes. It is boring, stable, and backward compatible. If you are a bank, use Node." - Sachin Sharma, Software Developer [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark)

**Deno**, on the other hand, has carved out a niche for itself in **security-sensitive applications**, especially in areas like edge computing and internal tooling. Its permissions-based security model and **6-month LTS cycle** appeal to organizations that prioritize supply chain security over broader ecosystem compatibility. Managed by Deno Land Inc., it focuses on rapid updates that align closely with web standards [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

**Bun**, meanwhile, is making waves among startups and for performance-centric microservices. While it lacks a formal LTS policy, it reached production readiness with version 1.3, boasting **98% Node.js compatibility** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). In December 2025, Bun gained further credibility when Anthropic acquired it to power Claude Code, leveraging its lightning-fast cold starts (under 10ms) compared to Node.js's 200ms boot time [\[12\]](https://www.refactor.website/javascript/bun-nodejs-deno-javascript-runtime-war-2026). Additionally, [Vercel](https://vercel.com/)'s late 2025 adoption of Bun for native Next.js deployments solidified its position as a viable option for high-traffic environments [\[12\]](https://www.refactor.website/javascript/bun-nodejs-deno-javascript-runtime-war-2026).

| Feature | Node.js 24 | Deno 2.6 | Bun 1.3 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **LTS Policy** | 30 months | 6 months | None |
| **Governance** | OpenJS Foundation | Deno Land Inc. | Oven (VC-funded) |
| **Enterprise Traffic** | 85% | Growing (niche) | Startup-focused |
| **npm Compatibility** | 100% | ~95% | ~98% |

While raw performance metrics often grab attention, **long-term support** and the strength of the community are equally crucial for production readiness. These factors ensure not just technical reliability but also the availability of resources and support when issues arise.

### Community Size and Growth

A strong and active community is essential for production environments. It drives innovation, ensures robust documentation, and provides timely issue resolution - key elements for successful enterprise deployments.

**Node.js** maintains its dominance with over **2.1 million npm packages** and an expansive community [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). This vast network not only guarantees access to talent for enterprise hiring but also ensures compatibility with countless third-party tools and integrations.

**Deno** has a smaller but highly engaged community, with strong GitHub activity and a **2.36% adoption rate among professional developers** [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Its appeal lies with developers who prioritize security and adherence to web standards over having access to the full npm ecosystem.

**Bun**, despite being the youngest, is rapidly growing. With approximately **87,600 GitHub stars**, its community is gaining momentum [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). Reports from production environments highlight **60% lower latency** and **20% AWS cost savings**, making it an attractive option for companies looking to optimize performance and costs [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark). However, developers should be aware of potential challenges, as 1-2% of npm packages remain incompatible, which can complicate debugging [\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026)[\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark).

## Migration Guide: Switching Between Runtimes

### Migrating from Node.js to Bun or Deno

Switching runtimes can feel like a big step, but with the right approach, it’s manageable and rewarding. Bun provides an easier transition compared to Deno, but both have their unique requirements.

Bun is designed to be a **drop-in replacement** for Node.js. In many cases, you just need to swap the `node` command for `bun` and use `bun install` instead of `npm install`. With 98% compatibility with npm and support for over 90% of Node.js's test suite, most apps built with frameworks like Express or Fastify will work without changes [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). However, you should test native C++ add-ons like `bcrypt` or `sharp` to ensure compatibility before fully switching [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

Deno, on the other hand, requires a few more code changes. Its 2.x version supports `package.json` and achieves around 95% npm compatibility using `npm:` specifiers [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). To migrate, you’ll need to:

-   Replace `require()` calls with `import` statements.
-   Switch from `module.exports` to `export` syntax [\[13\]](https://oneuptime.com/blog/post/2026-02-03-nodejs-to-deno-migration/view).
-   Add the `node:` prefix for core modules (e.g., `import fs from "node:fs"`) [\[13\]](https://oneuptime.com/blog/post/2026-02-03-nodejs-to-deno-migration/view).
-   Ensure all local imports explicitly include file extensions (e.g., `./utils.ts`) [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

Another key difference with Deno is its default sandboxing. You’ll need to explicitly grant permissions with flags like `--allow-net` for network access or `--allow-read` for file access. Replace `process.env` with `Deno.env.get()` and use `import.meta.dirname` instead of `__dirname` [\[13\]](https://oneuptime.com/blog/post/2026-02-03-nodejs-to-deno-migration/view). For larger projects, consider migrating one service at a time and running parallel versions to compare outputs before completing the switch [\[13\]](https://oneuptime.com/blog/post/2026-02-03-nodejs-to-deno-migration/view).

Once your codebase is updated, the next step is to fine-tune your build workflows and server configurations.

### Adjusting Build and Server Patterns

After updating your code, refine your [performance-boosting build and server processes](https://daily.dev/blog/performance-boosting-tips-for-developers) to take full advantage of the new runtime features. Both Bun and Deno can execute TypeScript natively, eliminating the need for tools like `tsc` or `esbuild`. For production environments, update your Dockerfiles to use the official `oven/bun` or `denoland/deno` images [\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

Using native APIs can significantly boost server performance. While frameworks like Express are compatible across all runtimes, switching to native APIs like `Bun.serve()` or `Deno.serve()` can maximize speed [\[13\]](https://oneuptime.com/blog/post/2026-02-03-nodejs-to-deno-migration/view). For example, in benchmark tests, Bun’s native HTTP server handled around 68,000 requests per second, compared to Node.js’s 14,000 under the same conditions [\[10\]](https://dev.to/jsgurujobs/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-in-2026-benchmarks-code-and-real-numbers-2l9d).

For development and CI/CD workflows, replace tools like `nodemon` with `bun --hot` for live reloading. Bun also dramatically reduces dependency installation times; in one test, it cut the time for a monorepo with 1,847 dependencies from 28 minutes to just 47 seconds [\[10\]](https://dev.to/jsgurujobs/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-in-2026-benchmarks-code-and-real-numbers-2l9d). A hybrid approach can work well - use Bun for local development and CI/CD while keeping Node.js in production until you’re confident in full compatibility [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[4\]](https://asepalazhari.com/blog/bun-vs-nodejs-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026). Frameworks like Hono, which are compatible with all three runtimes, can further simplify the migration process [\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026).

## Conclusion: Choosing the Right Runtime in 2026

The JavaScript runtime landscape continues to evolve, and selecting the right one in 2026 boils down to your application's specific requirements and operational focus. Whether your priorities lie in stability, security, or performance, each runtime offers distinct advantages.

**Node.js 24** remains a dependable option for enterprise applications. Its 30-month LTS policy and full compatibility with npm's extensive library of 2.1 million packages make it ideal for large-scale, regulated industries like fintech or healthcare. With a 42.65% adoption rate among professional developers, Node.js is still the go-to choice for projects requiring stability or specialized native C++ addons [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026).

**Bun 1.3** has become a leader in performance, delivering notably higher throughput for high-traffic systems. Its cold start times of 8–15 ms make it a perfect fit for latency-sensitive serverless functions [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). In February 2026, software engineer Sachin Sharma migrated microservices from Node.js to Bun, cutting latency by 60% and reducing AWS infrastructure costs by 20% [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark). Sharma highlighted Bun's appeal, saying:

> "Bun's DX is addictive... Going back to Node feels like stepping back 5 years" [\[5\]](https://sachinsharma.dev/blogs/bun-vs-node-vs-deno-benchmark).

This makes Bun a strong contender for high-traffic APIs, startups focused on rapid development, or any project that benefits from faster package installations.

**Deno 2.6**, on the other hand, prioritizes security with its "default-deny" permissions model, making it particularly suited for running untrusted code. It's an excellent choice for edge computing through Deno Deploy or for new projects that emphasize a seamless TypeScript experience aligned with web standards [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026)[\[2\]](https://trybuildpilot.com/635-bun-vs-node-vs-deno-runtime-comparison-2026). Diego Reyes, an API & SDK Analyst, shared his perspective:

> "Deno flips the model on its head. It operates on a 'default-deny' principle... making it exceptionally secure for running untrusted code" [\[14\]](https://novvista.com/deno-3-0-vs-bun-2-0-vs-node-js-24-javascript-runtime-benchmarks-that-actually-matter-in-production).

Each runtime has its own strengths, but a hybrid approach might offer the best of both worlds. For example, you could leverage Bun during development and CI/CD to speed up iteration, while relying on Node.js for production stability [\[1\]](https://devtoolswatch.com/en/bun-vs-deno-vs-nodejs-2026). This balance between legacy reliability and cutting-edge speed reflects the ongoing dynamics of the runtime ecosystem. Ultimately, your decision should align with your technical goals and the scalability demands of your project.

## FAQs

### Which runtime should I pick for my use case?

In 2026, the right choice will come down to what matters most for your project:

-   **Node.js**: A solid pick for enterprise-level stability, a well-established ecosystem, and a vast library of packages. If reliability and maturity are key, this is your go-to.
-   **Bun**: Perfect for those chasing top-tier performance. It offers lightning-fast server responses and quick installation speeds, making it appealing for high-performance needs.
-   **Deno**: Suited for projects that put security first. Its built-in tools and adherence to modern web-standard APIs make it a strong contender for secure, forward-thinking development.

Your decision should align with your priorities - whether that's speed, ecosystem maturity, or security.

### Will my npm packages work in Bun or Deno?

Most npm packages are compatible with both Bun and Deno, but there are a few things to watch out for. **Bun** boasts over 99% compatibility with Node.js APIs and npm packages, making it a great fit for widely-used libraries like _Express_ and _Prisma_. **Deno**, on the other hand, achieves about 90-95% compatibility through its `npm:` specifier.

That said, native modules like _bcrypt_ or those that depend heavily on Node.js-specific internals might need some tweaking. For most use cases, though, transitioning to either platform is relatively straightforward, requiring only minor adjustments.

### How hard is it to migrate from Node.js to Bun or Deno?

Migrating from **Node.js** to **Bun** or **Deno** in 2026 is entirely doable, but the effort required depends heavily on your project's specific dependencies and setup.

**Bun** makes the process smoother with over 99% compatibility with Node.js APIs. It also includes built-in tools like a package manager and bundler, which can streamline the transition.

On the other hand, **Deno** brings native TypeScript support and boasts 95% compatibility with npm. However, migrating to Deno might demand more work due to its security-first approach and differences in how it resolves modules.

Either way, careful planning and a thorough assessment of your codebase will be crucial to ensure a successful migration.

```json
{"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Organization","@id":"https://daily.dev/#organization","name":"daily.dev","url":"https://daily.dev","logo":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https://daily.dev/og-image.png?v=a830cdf1","width":1200,"height":630},"sameAs":["https://twitter.com/dailydotdev","https://www.linkedin.com/company/dailydotdev","https://github.com/dailydotdev","https://www.instagram.com/dailydotdev"]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https://daily.dev/#website","url":"https://daily.dev","name":"daily.dev","description":"Free, personalized developer news aggregator. Stay on top of software development news, AI coding tools, and web dev - curated daily from trusted sources.","publisher":{"@id":"https://daily.dev/#organization"},"potentialAction":{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https://daily.dev/search?q={search_term_string}"},"query-input":"required name=search_term_string"}},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/","url":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/","name":"Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: Which Runtime in 2026? | daily.dev","description":"Compare Bun (110K req/s), Node.js (85% enterprise share), and Deno (TypeScript-native) on speed, npm compatibility, LTS policy","inLanguage":"en-US","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://daily.dev/#website"},"timeRequired":"PT23M"},{"@type":"Article","@id":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/#article","headline":"Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: Which Runtime in 2026?","url":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/","datePublished":"2026-04-11","dateModified":"2026-05-25T08:13:26.725Z","isPartOf":{"@id":"https://daily.dev/#website"},"publisher":{"@id":"https://daily.dev/#organization"},"mainEntityOfPage":{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/"},"description":"Compare Bun (110K req/s), Node.js (85% enterprise share), and Deno (TypeScript-native) on speed, npm compatibility, LTS policy","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","url":"https://media.daily.dev/image/upload/s--CLKJ_URu--/f_auto,q_auto/v1/recruiter-landing/69d9955409e6c77f4f7a8964_1775875675916_93febaefc1?_a=BAMAMiB80"},"author":{"@type":"Person","name":"Alex Carter","url":"https://app.daily.dev/alexcarterdev"},"timeRequired":"PT23M","potentialAction":{"@type":"ReadAction","target":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/"}},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https://daily.dev/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Blog","item":"https://daily.dev/blog/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":3,"name":"Backend","item":"https://daily.dev/categories/backend/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":4,"name":"Bun vs Node.js vs Deno: Which Runtime in 2026?","item":"https://daily.dev/blog/javascript-runtimes-bun-vs-node-js-vs-deno-comparison/"}]},{"@type":"FAQPage","@context":"https://schema.org","mainEntity":[{"name":"Which runtime should I pick for my use case?","@type":"Question","acceptedAnswer":{"text":"\u003cp>In 2026, the right choice will come down to what matters most for your project:\u003c/p> \u003cul> \u003cli>\u003cstrong>Node.js\u003c/strong>: A solid pick for enterprise-level stability, a well-established ecosystem, and a vast library of packages. If reliability and maturity are key, this is your go-to.\u003c/li> \u003cli>\u003cstrong>Bun\u003c/strong>: Perfect for those chasing top-tier performance. It offers lightning-fast server responses and quick installation speeds, making it appealing for high-performance needs.\u003c/li> \u003cli>\u003cstrong>Deno\u003c/strong>: Suited for projects that put security first. Its built-in tools and adherence to modern web-standard APIs make it a strong contender for secure, forward-thinking development.\u003c/li> \u003c/ul> \u003cp>Your decision should align with your priorities - whether that's speed, ecosystem maturity, or security.\u003c/p>","@type":"Answer"}},{"name":"Will my npm packages work in Bun or Deno?","@type":"Question","acceptedAnswer":{"text":"\u003cp>Most npm packages are compatible with both Bun and Deno, but there are a few things to watch out for. \u003cstrong>Bun\u003c/strong> boasts over 99% compatibility with Node.js APIs and npm packages, making it a great fit for widely-used libraries like \u003cem>Express\u003c/em> and \u003cem>Prisma\u003c/em>. \u003cstrong>Deno\u003c/strong>, on the other hand, achieves about 90-95% compatibility through its \u003ccode>npm:\u003c/code> specifier.\u003c/p> \u003cp>That said, native modules like \u003cem>bcrypt\u003c/em> or those that depend heavily on Node.js-specific internals might need some tweaking. For most use cases, though, transitioning to either platform is relatively straightforward, requiring only minor adjustments.\u003c/p>","@type":"Answer"}},{"name":"How hard is it to migrate from Node.js to Bun or Deno?","@type":"Question","acceptedAnswer":{"text":"\u003cp>Migrating from \u003cstrong>Node.js\u003c/strong> to \u003cstrong>Bun\u003c/strong> or \u003cstrong>Deno\u003c/strong> in 2026 is entirely doable, but the effort required depends heavily on your project's specific dependencies and setup.\u003c/p> \u003cp>\u003cstrong>Bun\u003c/strong> makes the process smoother with over 99% compatibility with Node.js APIs. It also includes built-in tools like a package manager and bundler, which can streamline the transition.\u003c/p> \u003cp>On the other hand, \u003cstrong>Deno\u003c/strong> brings native TypeScript support and boasts 95% compatibility with npm. However, migrating to Deno might demand more work due to its security-first approach and differences in how it resolves modules.\u003c/p> \u003cp>Either way, careful planning and a thorough assessment of your codebase will be crucial to ensure a successful migration.\u003c/p>","@type":"Answer"}}]}]}
```

